This web or mobile application based service https://online.unimoni.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website and/or Mobile App") (where applicable) and the services associated with it (together, the "Service") is made available Unimoni KK ("Unimoni"), a company incorporated in Japan, with its principal office at Park West 7F, 6-12-1, Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo.

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information, including the information you provide on the Website and/or Mobile App. We collect your personal information ("Personal Information") when you use our Website and/or Mobile App and the services associated with it (collectively, "Services"). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information. In this Privacy Policy, the terms "Unimoni", "we", "us", and "our" refer to Unimoni and "you" and "yours" refer to the customer, registered user or the visitor of the Website and/or Mobile App.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Unimoni customers, registered users and visitors of the Website and/or Mobile App.

The access and use of the Website and/or Mobile App means that you have read and agreed to accept and abide by our Privacy Policy which together with the Terms and Conditions govern your relationship with us or use of the Website and/or Mobile App. In case you do not agree to accept and abide by the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use this Website and/or Mobile App or any pages thereof and do not avail of the Services offered on or through the Website and/or Mobile App.

    1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

      We collect your Personal Information including but not limited to those below. You agree to the processing of this information for the purposes and ways described in this Privacy Policy. You also agree to the transfer of your personal information outside of Japan. The information we collect includes:

      • Contact details such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address as well as the contact details of the beneficiary of the fund transfer.
      • Evidence of your identity.
      • Financial and transaction data, such as bank account information.
      • Unique identifiers such as user name, account number and password.
      • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type.
      • Transaction data.
      • Cookie and tracking technology data.
    2. How We Use Your Personal Information

      The use of your information is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

      We use your Personal Information to: (i) provide the Services specified in our Terms and Conditions; (ii) detect and prevent fraud; (iii) mitigate financial loss or other harm to you and us; (iv) promote, analyze and improve our products, systems, and tools. Under our supervision, our service providers may also use Personal Information for such purposes. Examples of how we may use Personal Information include:

      • Register you with an account and provide the Services as described in our Terms and Conditions.
      • To verify an identity for compliance purposes.
      • To respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support.
      • For audits, legal and regulatory purposes, and compliance with industry standards.
      • To develop new products.
      • To send marketing communications.
      • To improve or modify our Services.
    3. Disclosure of Personal Information

      Unimoni does not disclose non-public Personal and Information about its customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. We do not sell or rent Personal Information to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. You agree that we may provide your Personal Information to trusted third parties, including:

      • Our entities worldwide that we control, are controlled by us, or are under our common control, to provide our Services. We are responsible for overall management and use of the Personal Information by these affiliated parties.
      • Our service providers who help us provide the Services. Service providers help us with things like payment processing (i.e., banks, credit bureaus, payment method providers), website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing.
      • Companies which help us run or improve the running of our business or which help us deliver products and services to you.
      • In order comply with legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements, government and foreign government requirements applicable to us, our affiliates or service providers, including, but not limited to, anti-money laundering laws.
      • To organizations which help us process transactions, validate customer information, and help us prevent debt, fraud, theft or loss.
      • As permitted or required by any applicable laws and regulations

      We and our affiliates worldwide may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by domestic or foreign law or legal process, law enforcement authorities or other government officials for purposes such as detecting, investigating, prosecuting and preventing crimes, including money laundering and related criminal activity, and the recipients may further disclose the Personal Information in such cases where the disclosure is permitted under applicable law.

    4. Security

      We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us at 03-6304-5233 immediately.

    5. Choice and Access

      You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

      • Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.
      • How you can access or change your Personal Information. If you would like to review, correct, or update Personal Information that you have previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing into your account or by contacting us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
      • You may request any of the following pursuant to the Act on the Protection of Personal Information by contacting us at 03-6304-5233:
        • Notification of purpose of use of your Personal Information;
        • Disclosure of your Personal Information;
        • Correction, addition or deletion of your Personal Information in case it is not correct; and
        • Suspension of use or deletion of your Personal Information in case it was unlawfully handled or acquired.

      We reserve the right to independently verify claims made. To protect your privacy, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

    6. Retention Period

      We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that we have a variety of obligations to retain the Personal Information that you provide to us, including to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged-back, to help identify fraud and to comply with anti-money laundering and other laws and rules that apply to us and to our financial service providers. Accordingly, even if you close your account with us, we will retain certain Personal Information to meet our obligations.

    7. Cookies

      We may use cookies to, amongst other things, gather and retain information about your use of the website, analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This will help us build an ongoing picture of users’ needs and preferences so that we can tailor future visits and improve user experience. Additionally, we may use a third party to analyze our users’ experiences. To do that, those third parties will place a cookie on your computer. Cookies can be disabled by changing your browser settings. Please note that the website and the Services may not operate properly or features may not be available to you if you disable cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

    8. External Websites

      Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of us. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

    9. Updates to this Privacy Policy and Notifications

      We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We, therefore, encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

    10. Contact Information

      You can contact us about this privacy policy or file your complaint by writing or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or calling us at 03-6304-5233.

このWebまたはモバイルアプリケーションベースのサービス https://online.unimoni.com(以下「本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリ」といいます。)および(該当する場合)これに関連するサービス(以下総称して「本サービス」といいます。)は、日本において設立され、主たる事務所を東京都東京都新宿区西新宿6丁目12番1号パークウエスト7階に有するUnimoni株式会社(以下「Unimoni」といいます。)により提供されます。

お客様のプライバシーの保護は、当社において大変重要な事項です。本プライバシーポリシーは、お客様が本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリで提供した情報を含む、当社によるお客様の個人情報の取得および利用について記載しています。当社は、お客様が本サービスを使用する際に、お客様の個人情報(たんに「個人情報」といいます。)を取得します。本プライバシーポリシーでは、個人情報の取得・利用・開示の方法について記載しています。本プライバシーポリシーにおいて、「当社」という用語は、Unimoniを指し、「お客様」という用語は、本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリの顧客、登録ユーザーまたは訪問者を指します。

本プライバシーポリシーは、本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリのUnimoni顧客、登録ユーザーおよび訪問者に適用されます。

本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリにアクセスし、またはこれらを使用した場合、お客様は、利用規約とともにお客様と当社との関係ならびに本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリの利用を規定する本プライバシーポリシーを読み、これを承諾し、遵守することに同意したものとみなされます。お客様が本プライバシーポリシーおよび利用規約を承諾および遵守することに同意しない場合、本ウェブサイトおよび/もしくはモバイルアプリまたはそのページにアクセスし、またはこれらを利用しないでください。また、本ウェブサイトおよび/またはモバイルアプリで提供される本サービスについても利用しないでください。

  1. 個人情報の取得方法

    当社は、以下の個人情報を含みますがこれらに限定されない、お客様の個人情報を取得いたします。お客様は、本プライバシーポリシーに記載される目的および方法により、これらの情報が取り扱われることに同意するものとします。また、お客様は、お客様の個人情報が日本国外にある者に提供されることにも同意します。取得する情報は以下のとおりです。

    • 氏名、住所、電話番号、電子メールアドレス、送金受取人の連絡先など、連絡先の詳細
    • お客様の本人確認書類
    • 銀行口座情報等の財務および取引に関する情報
    • ユーザー名、アカウント番号、パスワードなどの固有の識別子
    • ブラウザおよびデバイスデータ(IPアドレス、デバイスタイプ、オペレーティングシステム、インターネットブラウザのタイプなど)
    • 取引データ
    • クッキーとトラッキング技術データ
  2. お客様の個人情報の利用方法

    お客様の情報の利用にあたっては、本プライバシーポリシーおよび当社の利用規約に従います。

    当社は、お客様の個人情報を、(i)当社の利用規約に明記された本サービスの提供、(ii)不正の発見および防止、(iii)お客様および当社に対する経済的損失または他の損害の軽減、(iv)当社の商品、システム、およびツールの販売促進、分析および改善のために利用します。また、当社のサービスプロダイダーは、当社の監督のもと、これらの目的のため個人情報を利用することがあります。個人情報の利用方法の例を以下に示します。

    • お客様のアカウントの登録および当社の利用規約に記載された本サービスのご提供
    • 法令遵守目的でのご本人確認
    • お問合せへの対応、サービスのお知らせのご送付およびお客様サポートの提供
    • 監査、法律、規制目的、および業界基準の遵守
    • 新商品の開発
    • マーケティングに関するお知らせの送付
    • 本サービスの改善または変更
  3. 個人情報の開示

    Unimoniは、法律で許可される場合を除き、顧客または顧客であった方に関する非公開の個人情報をいかなる者にも開示しません。当社は、個人情報をマーケターまたは無関係の第三者に対し、販売したり、貸与しません。お客様は、当社がお客様の個人情報を、以下を含む信頼される第三者に提供することができることに同意します。

    • 当社が支配し、または当社が共同支配する各国の当社の事業体に対し、本サービスの提供の目的で開示します。当社はこれらの関係会社による個人情報の管理および利用を統括する責任を負います
    • 本サービスの提供を支援するサービスプロバイダ。サービスプロバイダは、決済処理(銀行、クレジットビューロー、決済方法の提供者)、ウェブサイトホスティング、データ解析、ITおよび関連するインフラストラクチャ、カスタマーサービス、電子メール配信、監査などにおいて当社を支援します。
    • 当社の事業の運営や運営の改善を補助する企業、あるいは当社が商品や本サービスをお客様にご提供することを補助する企業。
    • 当社、当社の関連会社またはサービスプロバイダに適用される法律、規制、セキュリティおよび手続に係る要件、政府および外国政府の要請(マネーロンダリング防止法を含みますが、これらに限定されなません。)を遵守するために開示する場合。
    • 取引の処理、顧客情報の検証および当社の責任、不正、盗難または紛失の防止を補助する組織。
    • 適用される法律および規則により開示が許可または要求される場合。

    当社および世界中の当社関連会社は、国内外の法律または法的手続、法執行機関またはその他の政府職員が、マネーロンダリングおよび関連する犯罪行為を含む犯罪の認知、捜査、訴追および防止などの目的で個人情報を開示することを要求する場合、個人情報を開示することができます。また、受領者は、適用法令に基づき開示が許可されている場合に、当該個人情報をさらに開示することができます。

  4. 安全

    当社は、組織内における個人情報の保護のため、合理的な組織的、技術的および人的措置を講じます。ただし、完全に安全であることが保証されているデータ伝送や記憶システムは存在しません。お客様が、当社との通信が安全でないと信じる理由がある場合(例えば、お客様のアカウントのセキュリティが侵害されていると感じた場合)、直ちに当社電話番号03-6304-5233に連絡してください。

  5. 選択とアクセス

    お客様は、当社による個人情報の利用および開示について、以下を選択することができます。

    • 当社からの電気通信の受信に係るオプトアウト。今後、当社からマーケティング関連の電子メールを受信したくない場合は、当該電子メールに含まれる配信解除のリンクによりオプトアウトすることができます
    • 当社は、合理的に実行可能な限り速やかにお客様のご要請に従うよう努めます。ただし、お客様が当社からのマーケティング関連の電子メールを受信することをオプトアウトした場合でも、当社が本サービスをお客様にご提供するために必要な管理上の重要なご連絡をお客様にご送付することがあります。
    • 個人情報へのアクセス方法や変更方法:お客様が当社に開示した個人情報の確認、内容の変更または更新を希望する場合、お客様は、お客様のアカウントにサインインするか、当社に連絡(This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    • お客様は、03-6304-5233にお問い合わせいただくことにより、個人情報の保護に関する法律に基づき、以下の請求を行うことができます。
      • 個人情報の利用目的の通知
      • 個人情報の開示
      • 個人情報が事実でない場合における訂正、追加または削除
      • 不正な取扱いまたは取得が行われた場合の利用の停止または消去

    当社は、クレームについて、独立して検証する権利を留保します。また、お客様のプライバシーを保護するため、お客様のご要望にお応えする前に、お客様の身元を確認するための合理的な措置を講じます。当社は、合理的に実行可能な限り速やかにお客様のご要請に対応するよう努めます。

  6. 保存期間

    当社は、個人情報を、このプライバシーポリシーに規定された目的に必要な期間保存します。ただし、法令により長期間の保有が義務付けられている場合または認められている場合はこの限りでありません。当社は、お客様が当社に提供する個人情報を保持する様々な義務を負っております。これには、取引が適切に処理、決済、返金、またはチャージバックされることを保証すること、不正を特定するための支援をすること、ならびに当社および当社の金融サービス提供者に適用されるマネーロンダリング防止法ならびに他の法律および規則を遵守することも含まれます。従って、お客様が当社のアカウントを閉鎖した場合でも、当社は、当社の義務を履行するために一定の個人情報を保持します。

  7. クッキー(Cookie)

    当社はクッキーを使用して、お客様の本ウェブサイトの利用に関する情報を取得・保持したり、トレンドを分析したり、ウェブサイトを管理したり、ウェブサイトにおけるユーザーの動きを追跡したり、ユーザーベース全般に関する人口統計情報を取得することがあります。これにより、ユーザーのニーズと選好を継続的に把握し、将来の訪問を調整し、ユーザーの体験を向上させることができます。また、当社は、ユーザーの体験を分析するために、サードパーティを起用する場合があります。かかる目的で、これらのサードパーティがクッキーをお客様のコンピュータに保存します。クッキーは、ブラウザの設定を変更することで無効にすることができます。ただし、お客様がクッキーを無効にすると、本ウェブサイトや本サービスが正常に動作しなかったり、一定の機能が利用できないことがあります。詳細については、当社のクッキーポリシーを参照してください。

  8. 外部のウェブサイト

    当社のウェブサイトには、当社におけるプライバシーの実務と異なる実務を有する可能性がある他のウェブサイトへのリンクが含まれています。お客様がこれらの他のウェブサイトに個人情報を送信する場合、個人情報は当該他のウェブサイトのプライバシーポリシーに準拠します。お客様が訪問されるウェブサイトのプライバシーポリシーをよくお読み下さい。

  9. 本プライバシーポリシーの変更および通知

    当社は、当社における実務の変更を反映するために、このプライバシーポリシーを変更することがあります。そのため、当社プライバシー実務に関する最新情報については、このページを定期的に閲覧することをお勧めします。

  10. 連絡先

    このプライバシーポリシーについての当社へのお問合せや、苦情のお申出については、文書またはThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.宛てに電子メールでご送付いただくか、または03-6304-5233までお電話でご連絡ください。

Locate us